LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Hunter Douglas PowerView Integration Messages in this topic - RSS

Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114


1/27/2017
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114
I've been bugging Chris and asking for fixes lately, so I thought I might flip things around and share something that worked well. My wife and I had new blinds installed that included a few rooms of the Hunter Douglas motorized blinds and I just got CastleOS controlling them.

First, if you are looking at Hunter Douglas motorized shades make sure to get the PowerView Hub. The hub will talk to the blinds and CastleOS will talk to the hub.

Second, realize that Hunter Douglas controls everything through scenes. This means you will not have a dimmer style control for your blinds that will give you open, close, or any point in between with one control. At least not that I have found yet. Hunter Douglas does not publish the TCP/IP spec, but does publish RS-232 controls. The RS-232 only exposes an execute scene control.

Here is the article I found online that goes into much more detail of what I did:
http://forum.universal-devices.com/topic/16538-hunter-douglas-powerview-control-with-isy/

1. Follow the Hunter Douglas PowerView instructions to connect to your hub and discover your blinds.
2. In the PowerView app, name your blinds and group them into rooms.
3. In the PowerView app, create an open and close scene for each block you want CastleOS to control independently.
4. Discover the Hunter Douglas hub IP address on your network (you should be able to logon to your router and check the client list).
5. Using a web browser navigate to:
http://(hunter Douglas hub ip)/API/scenes?
(NOTE: the terminating ? is required, forgetting it will cause your hub to hang until you power cycle it)
6. Make note of the id numbers in the list that comes back.
7. Put all of your blinds at half open using the PowerView app (this eliminates the chance of activating an "open" scene when the blinds are already open).
8. For each {scene id} you discovered in step 5 above, using a web browser navigate to:
http://(hunter Douglas hub ip)/API/scenes?sceneid={scene id}
9. Make note of which block that scene id controls and whether it is the open or close scene.
10. Once your list is complete it is time to fire up CastleOS and create some devices.
11. First Add New Group, name it Shades (or whatever you like)
12. For each shade control block, Add Device with these settings (working from memory):
Protocol : Virtual Device
Name : {Friendly Name, e.g. "Family Room Shades"}
Group 1 : Shades
Wattage : 0
Dimmable : disabled
On URL : http://(hunter Douglas hub ip)/API/scenes?sceneid={open scene id}
Off URL : http://(hunter Douglas hub ip)/API/scenes?sceneid={close scene id}
13. For each new shade device you added, edit that device and change Device Type from Dumb Relay to Curtains/Blinds (this changes the On/Off UI toggle to Open/Close). (Chris - any chance the device type can be added to the add device form to avoid this additional edit step?)

Congrats, you should be done. Just remember that this is actually sending an "activate open scene" or "activate close scene" to the Hunter Douglas hub and not really sending an "open" or "close" command to the shades themselves. Also, as a virtual device, it will not have the ability to poll current state of your shades. That means it is possible for CastleOS to show stale state data and display your shades as open when they're really closed, but there is no harm in activating the closed scene when they are already closed, and that will update CastleOS to the right state.

I will update with any new hacks I figure out.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/27/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Thank you! And I added the field to the Add Device feature. Thanks!
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114


2/1/2017
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114
So I did finally find online a way to do individual shade control through the Hunter Douglas PowerView hub. Unfortunately involves using HTTP PUT commands. While it is possible to integrate this technique into you castle OS through a custom plug in or a custom script, it is not currently feasible to do through a virtual device. It would also require adding a multiplier in the dimmer value since the shade positions go between zero and 65,535 instead of just 0 to 100.

Here is the HTTP PUT details:
method: 'PUT'
uri: http://[Power View IP Address]/api/shades/[Shade ID]
json body: {shade: {id: [Shade ID], positions: {position1: [Numeric value from 0 - 65535], posKind1: 1}}}
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/1/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Yeah that's really ripe for the plugin feature. That said, for people who already know C# (or if preferred, VB.NET) whipping up a plugin to do this is super simple and quick.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/1/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
If you're interested in creating a plugin, I'm happy to help!
0 link
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114


2/1/2017
Assistive Tech Dad
Assistive Tech Dad
Posts: 114
I am very interested in creating plug-ins for CadtkeOS; however, I am currently in between laptops and unable to develop any code at the moment. So until I rectify that situation I am happy to live with scene control. 🤓
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/1/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
OK, keep me posted! Eventually we'll have a plugin library built into the app, so would love to get this there. Thanks!!
0 link