LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Not working? Messages in this topic - RSS

go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Hi,

so I have Castle OS installed and still trying to get it fully functional (have not spent a lot of time with it). Currently I have my thermostat in the system but it seems that no new settings can be saved or changed. Each time I change a setting anywhere and then navigate elsewhere and come back the setting doesn't hold.

Under the about section it says the Trial expired but I thought the software would still work with up to 10 devices? I only have one.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
What settings are you trying to save?
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
What settings are you trying to save?



I am trying to change the administrator password but that won't take and also the settings in the kinect section
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Admin password should be changing without issue, are you logged in as administrator?

Is the Kinect Service installed?
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Admin password should be changing without issue, are you logged in as administrator?

Is the Kinect Service installed?



Yes to both
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Since I do not have a lot of configuration done I was going to re-install and install again (including removing the program data). Thoughts?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Generally that doesn't help. If the config was corrupt then the GUI wouldn't load. What version of CastleOS are you running?
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Generally that doesn't help. If the config was corrupt then the GUI wouldn't load. What version of CastleOS are you running?



The most current
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Are you able to use the Kinect Configurator?
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Are you able to use the Kinect Configurator?



I use it - but the same thing happens, it doesn't hold settings (I am not sure if it is suppose to?). Each time I open it the settings are back to default
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I just tested the change admin password and it's working fine...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
This for Kinect 1 or Kinect 2?
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
I just tested the change admin password and it's working fine...



I change it and it says it is saved but when i logout and back in the new one doesn't work and the default (password1234) does
0 link
go5
go5
Posts: 16


1/17/2017
go5
go5
Posts: 16
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
This for Kinect 1 or Kinect 2?



2
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I have an update coming for that later tonight. Let's hold troubleshooting until that is released.

The Kinect settings in the main CastleOS app only work for v1 currently, so you'll have to use the configurator to change the settings. That said, it should be saving them, so something else is up.

Regarding the admin password issue, I was just able to see what you're referring to. Let me see what's up with that..
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


1/17/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
OK I got it. The password was changing, but only going into effect the next time CastleOS started. I changed it so it goes into effect immediately. Will be in the next release.
0 link