LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Disappearing Configuration file(S)! Messages in this topic - RSS

Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Also, you don't see any .new files?
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
No .new files anywhere using windows search box or looking in the "CastleOS Core Service" folder.

Would you like to remote in or just see the blank files again?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Yeah let me remote in so I can grab the binaries...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
So I'm running headless since my Samsung HDMI no longer recognizes the hub output, but I go to invite another participant in TeamViewer and it only shows my computers. How do I get you in while headless?

If needed, I cold connect another working screen and get out of my own TeamViewer access...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
*could*
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Disregard the last Q. I have another screen on it so I'm off TeamViewer.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Sent you a PM with the TV login info.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Thanks again for the help, I'll keep an eye on this for a while and report back.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
On one other unrelated detail, when adding Insteon devices, I use the link button to go device to COS by setting the device in link mode and pressing the button in the COS software, the device beeps, then to bi-di link the device, i click the COS link button again and then the device.
The issue is that it is not easy to tell if the COS is in linking mode or not. If I am installing multiple devices i do this step for them all and I am believing the COS is staying in link, but there is no way to know. I think it would be helpful if the Link button would change color when the software is in linking mode. Currently it only dims while pressing it.

feel free to move this to another thread if you would like.
edited by macguyver6940 on 1/21/2017
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
It only works for one device at a time. The PLM will blink to indicate when it's in linking mode. Once the PLM double beeps, you'll need to enter linking mode again for the next link attempt.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
It only works for one device at a time. The PLM will blink to indicate when it's in linking mode. Once the PLM double beeps, you'll need to enter linking mode again for the next link attempt.



I am usually nowhere near the PM to see if it is blinking, I'm in the phone app at the device. It would still be nice to see that type of activity in the app.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/21/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
I think it times out after 15 seconds. It's not a long time...
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


1/21/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
I think it times out after 15 seconds. It's not a long time...



Chalk it up to feature requests.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


2/7/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Sooo, things were going well for a while with this, then last night's storm caused several power outages in the area, and now the system is not working again!
Different symptoms this time - same error message in the browser:
an error occurred loading the CastleOS app. Please ensure the core service is running.
You may contact .....
......attempt to reload the app by clicking here.

But this time the configuration files appear to be intact! The core service shows as running, and restarting it is no help. Task viewer shows the CastleOS program running, but using no resources, aside from 0.5Mb of memory. Only get a black screen on the phone, won't open locally either. Windows restart is no help, and there's no errors logged.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


2/7/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
OK, good news is the old power outage issue is solved if the files are intact.

The error message in the app is also good, it means the web server is running.

However, the Core Service using no resources means the load failed. For that, it won't be in the Error log, but rather the Windows Event log. It could be something Windows related and not from CastleOS directly, hopefully I'll have an idea once I know the error listed there. Please let me know what you find.

Also, a UPS battery backup would permanently solve power outage issues. Highly recommended smile
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


2/7/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
So, among the myriad of information, i found this:
CastleOS Core Service failed to start: An invalid IP address was specified.

I don't quite understand this since I can access the webserver using the same static IP it has always had, and it shows up!
.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


2/7/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Is that all the info included? Check the entries directly before and after that one. I've never seen that error before.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


2/7/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
Four errors in the last ten days, all last night, three are the IP error, the second one was this:


Failed to stop service. System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
at t.v()
at System.ServiceProcess.ServiceBase.DeferredStop()



before these all was working fine.
0 link
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123


2/7/2017
Kevin Mathews
Kevin Mathews
Posts: 123
here's the whole enchilada.... mmmmmmm......... Enchiladas.......


Attachments:
2-7-17 errors.txt
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


2/7/2017
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hmm, can you send a remote support request? I'll log in and take a look..
0 link