LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

Still no remote access Messages in this topic - RSS

videobear
videobear
Posts: 56


8/2/2016
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56
Chris,

I set up a fixed IP address for the HUB, 198.168.1.200. I used the subnet mask 255.255.255.255. I set the DNS servers to the Public Google DNS, 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4. I followed the instructions in the How To and set up a rule to forward Port 80 to CASTLEHUB at 192.168.1.200. My Verizon FIOS Gateway router's settings gives the choice of TCP, UDP, or Both. I tried it with the rule set to all three choices. I tried rebooting both the router and the HUB.

In all cases, when my phone is not connected to the home network, I get the "could not find the CastleOS running on any local machine" error page. I manually entered 198.168.1.200, but the app returns a 364 error, "no data received from server."

Do you have any further advice?
0 link
Patrick Alpe
Patrick Alpe
Posts: 9


8/3/2016
Patrick Alpe
Patrick Alpe
Posts: 9
Assume you mean 255.255.255.0 for you subnet?

Also when you are trying to contact your home from outside of you home network you will need your public IP (the IP your ISP has given you).
Type 'what is my ip' in Google while you are on any home computer.

Enter the result in the app while off your home network.

Note I have not done this for castles, it's just the same steps for any service you want to access from the internet.
0 link
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56


8/3/2016
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56
Yes to the typo in subnet mask. Thank you, Patrick, I think you've supplied the key to this. I was wondering how the heck the app could find my IP among all the millions of other 192.168.1.200 IPs out there!
0 link
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56


8/3/2016
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56
Thank you, Patrick, that worked! Chris should update the How To to explain this, and also to recommend setting a static IP address for the CastleOS computer.

I have another problem...maybe. My About CastleOS says:

Version: 1.3.2212 (Merrimac)
Build date: 3/5/2016
.....
Current activation status: Trial Expired
Upgrade subscription: no subscription
Upgrade available: No
Get notified of Beta updates: Yes


Do I need to get another license key???
edited by videobear on 8/3/2016
0 link
Patrick Alpe
Patrick Alpe
Posts: 9


8/3/2016
Patrick Alpe
Patrick Alpe
Posts: 9
Definitely a question for Chris etc.
I assume since you are posting in the CastleHub forum you bought one of their devices?
- I would think it would come with a license.

I myself am just trying out CastleOS on a random computer and have the same about status as you.
If you are like me and have not bought the hardware dont worry, its free for up to 10 connected devices and then you will need a key.
0 link
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56


8/4/2016
videobear
videobear
Posts: 56
Patrick Alpe wrote:
Definitely a question for Chris etc.
I assume since you are posting in the CastleHub forum you bought one of their devices?
- I would think it would come with a license.


It does indeed. And at one point I got a key, and entered it, and it showed as licensed. But this thing seems to have a bad habit of resetting itself. Last night I had to re-link my Ecobee 3 thermostat to it, for about the fourth time. Apparently hearing remotely from my phone was too much for it and it lost its little mind. Again.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


9/7/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Videobear! have you given the new betas a try yet?
0 link