LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Successful installation, but CastleOS not working Messages in this topic - RSS

Daniel Marques
Daniel Marques
Posts: 2


3/11/2016
Daniel Marques
Daniel Marques
Posts: 2
Hello!

I just installed CastleOS, just downloaded it today. The installation wizard completes without any error, but when starting the web browser at localhost:8080, it shows no error, nothing on the firefox screen (tried also with IE), just a blank screen.

I double checked to see if there is any info that Firefox is not showing, but there is not even a source code from the browser screen.

I'm running Windows 10, I installed just the "Castle OS Core", I think the Kinect is optional...
I stopped Windows firewall and antivirus, just in case... The same happened...


Attached you have a screenshot...

Br,

Daniel.
edited by dmarques on 3/11/2016


Attachments:
castleos.jpg
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/11/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hey Daniel, I noticed in the screenshot that CastleOS is attempting to open on port 8080, which means something is blocking port 80. Normally this is fine if the software you're using opens port 80 in shared mode like CastleOS does, but not all do. You don't have Apache installed by any chance, do you?

What ever is blocking port 80 is preventing the CastleOS web services from starting, hence why you're getting a white screen...
0 link
Daniel Marques
Daniel Marques
Posts: 2


3/14/2016
Daniel Marques
Daniel Marques
Posts: 2
Hello Chris,

I had another software running on port 80, I stopped it and CastleOS started to work.
But when moving this software for port 8081, I had the same problem again. And now even stopping the other service CastleOS is not working anymore.

Could you please advice which are the ports I cannot use, if I plan to run castleOS? Where can I configure the ports used?

Thanks in advance!

Br,

Daniel.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/14/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Only port 80 being blocked would stop CastleOS. We also use a couple random ports, 1701, 1704, but those shouldn't be show stoppers. It must be something with your config, you can always try uninstalling and reinstalling CastleOS to reset the network settings...
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


12/21/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Hello.
This problem happens to me.
I am trying to use port 80, 8080 and 19940 ... when I use fiddler, I can see that the favicon is loaded and that's it .. blank white screen.
Any ideas?

Thanks
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


12/21/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
I am pressing on Open CastleOS and it is trying to open GotoApplication.aspx and then redirect to the computer name / and a blank white screen.
Tried to uninstall and install again and nothing.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


12/21/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hi Tal, there is likely a conflict on the computer somewhere. If you'd like to do a remote troubleshooting I can log in and take a look with you.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


12/21/2016
Hello Chris.
Can you login now?
Will tell you the credentials in TeamViewer in a PM ..

Thank you.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


12/21/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Sure!
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


12/21/2016
I just sent you.

Thanks
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


12/21/2016
Just wanted to say a HUGE thanks to Chris.
He helped me and a very professional and charming way smile

Thank you.
0 link
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19


12/21/2016
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Sure!



Hello Chris,

I installed CastleOS on a "blank" windows 10 machine. Only other thing running is Avast. It worked fine yesterday. There was a update which rebooted the machine and now I can't get CastleOS to start. There is no error.xml. This is the 2nd time I've tried CastleOS, after I configure it with my Insteon system and if the machine reboots then CastleOS won't start. Help!! Please.

But, Event Properties says, "Service cannot be started. The service process could not connect to the service controller" Another error was...

Fault Bucket 129242929596, type 5
Event Name CLR20r3
Response: Not available

Problem signature:
P1: CastleOSAppLauncher.exe

P2: 1.0.0.0
P3: 5801b915
P4: System.Core
P5: 4.6.1084.0
P6: 57917961
P7: 17e
P8: 245
P9: System.IO.IOException
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\George\AppData\Local\Temp\WER9E42.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_CastleOSAppLaunc_3433ec8c62bb4ae0dd4db8c295a455daed6efa8f_4c0e3190_14b6a518

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 42350e82-e514-42f6-9bfa-a856be2683ed
Report Status: 1
Hashed bucket: 66de080a1d9b8c6877d33b0474ef62a3


Version=1
EventType=CLR20r3
EventTime=131268325440009568
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=131268325441415759
ReportIdentifier=f1c219f0-c7cb-11e6-9bc4-000ea10477c1
IntegratorReportIdentifier=d3bb2306-4c10-4236-9ae9-71a228c8b24e
WOW64=1
NsAppName=CastleOSAppLauncher.exe
Response.BucketId=3d0e5343fc946016841944c669547e77
Response.BucketTable=5
Response.LegacyBucketId=129316594052
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Problem Signature 01
Sig[0].Value=CastleOSAppLauncher.exe
Sig[1].Name=Problem Signature 02
Sig[1].Value=1.0.0.0
Sig[2].Name=Problem Signature 03
Sig[2].Value=5801b915
Sig[3].Name=Problem Signature 04
Sig[3].Value=System.Core
Sig[4].Name=Problem Signature 05
Sig[4].Value=4.6.1084.0
Sig[5].Name=Problem Signature 06
Sig[5].Value=57917961
Sig[6].Name=Problem Signature 07
Sig[6].Value=17e
Sig[7].Name=Problem Signature 08
Sig[7].Value=128
Sig[8].Name=Problem Signature 09
Sig[8].Value=System.UnauthorizedAccess
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.10240.2.0.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033
DynamicSig[22].Name=Additional Information 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=bdcb
DynamicSig[23].Name=Additional Information 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=bdcb33e65a9843796b7ec31cc25bda3b
DynamicSig[24].Name=Additional Information 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=7322
DynamicSig[25].Name=Additional Information 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=73227ef59f6ee974e275a904b3459ae2
UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\CastleOS\CastleOS Core Service\AppLauncher\CastleOSAppLauncher.exe
UI[3]=CastleOSAppLauncher has stopped working
UI[4]=Windows can check online for a solution to the problem.
UI[5]=Check online for a solution and close the program
UI[6]=Check online for a solution later and close the program
UI[7]=Close the program
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files (x86)\CastleOS\CastleOS Core Service\AppLauncher\CastleOSAppLauncher.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSCOREE.DLL
LoadedModule[3]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\KERNEL32.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\WINDOWS\system32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[6]=C:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\AcLayers.DLL
LoadedModule[7]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\windows.storage.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\combase.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SspiCli.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcryptPrimitives.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\advapi32.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\shlwapi.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\kernel.appcore.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\shcore.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\powrprof.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CFGMGR32.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MPR.dll
LoadedModule[28]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINSPOOL.DRV
LoadedModule[30]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc_os.DLL
LoadedModule[32]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[33]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSCTF.dll
LoadedModule[34]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\mscoreei.dll
LoadedModule[35]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[36]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\clr.dll
LoadedModule[37]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCR120_CLR0400.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\WINDOWS\assembly\NativeImages_v4.0.30319_32\mscorlib\68b0897c4cade2a6a72889bff2bd0904\mscorlib.ni.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\clrjit.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\WINDOWS\assembly\NativeImages_v4.0.30319_32\System\67522f98cbf06a7151f8f7f4c3ec0385\System.ni.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\WINDOWS\assembly\NativeImages_v4.0.30319_32\System.Core\dff5d8fe170c77795ef6d46ebe855d49\System.Core.ni.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v4.0.30319\diasymreader.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Stopped working
ConsentKey=CLR20r3
AppName=CastleOSAppLauncher
AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\CastleOS\CastleOS Core Service\AppLauncher\CastleOSAppLauncher.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=3BB9D86BCCE4ED1DA86BC7FDCF07FCC7
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


12/21/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hi Frank, that error is there because it can't connect to the Core Service which must be failing to start. Want to do a remote troubleshooting session? I can log in and help.
0 link
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19


12/21/2016
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hi Frank, that error is there because it can't connect to the Core Service which must be failing to start. Want to do a remote troubleshooting session? I can log in and help.


Okay. How do we do that?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


12/21/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Follow this guide and I'll be able to log in: https://www.castleos.com/forum/topic515-remote-support.aspx
0 link
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19


12/21/2016
George Deluca
George Deluca
Posts: 19
If your still connected. I can't tell.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


12/21/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I got kicked out. I keep trying to reconnect and it fails. Can you try restarting the remote session?
0 link