LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeFeature Suggestions

A forum topic for suggesting new features for CastleOS

Z-Wave Parameters Messages in this topic - RSS

Michael Wallace
Michael Wallace
Posts: 52


2/18/2016
Michael Wallace
Michael Wallace
Posts: 52
Chris,

Anything coming allowing us to modify the various parameters in the GUI for z-wave products (e.g. whether the blue light is on for the GE switches or whether the dimmer goes straight to 100% or ramps up to 100%)?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/18/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Yes, actually... we'll have hard coded settings options for some products, but we'll also have a Z-Wave configuration feature that allows you pick the Z-Wave node, pick the config value to set, and enter the appropriate hex values. So if you have the config documentation for a given device, you can change any setting through CastleOS.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


2/27/2016
You'll have or you have?
I couldn't fine one smile

Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/27/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Should be out later today smile
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


2/29/2016
How do I know the hex code for a value?
for example, the manual says:

ILLUMINATION REPORT THRESHOLD
The parameter determines the change in light intensity level resulting in illumination report being sent to the main controller.
Available settings: 0 - 65535 (1 - 65535 lux; 0 = reports are not sent)
Default setting: 200 (200 lux)
Parameter size: 2 [byte]

so if I want to change the value to 300 for example, what is the hex I should enter?

Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/29/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
http://www.binaryhexconverter.com/decimal-to-hex-converter

300 = 012C

read up on hex if you're not familiar with it... note that when you use the converted, it outputs 300 as 12C. You need to pad the leading 0, making it 012C. Each byte is represented by two characters from 00 (0) to FF (255).
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


2/29/2016
Thanks ...
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/1/2016
5 in decimal converts to 5 in hex. so I need to write: 05 ?

Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/1/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
That's correct. The correlation stops at 9, 10 is A, so 0A
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/1/2016
Right, hex is 16 digits smile
Thanks

Waiting for the use with triggers smile
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/1/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
A byte represented in hex format is two characters, not 16.

Doing final testing on the new triggers as we speak...
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


3/1/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
I meant something else 😀
Very cool. I like the way you simplify things.
I really eager to see how you implement those triggers 😉
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/1/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Here's a sample...


Attachments:
trigger sample.PNG
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/2/2016
So COOL.
I guess that the temperature parameter is not because you chose Aeon Multisensor, right?
It is a custom parameter that you can create before using it in a trigger?
GREAT work.

Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/2/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Update with the triggers has been posted to the download page...
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/2/2016
Yesssssssssssssss. downloading right now.
I am starting to save for the 199$ license :P
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/2/2016
Nice!
I see that it knows that my sensor has Temp and Lum.
When I select a z-wave device, I will see in the dropdown whatever parameters that CastleOS supports for the specific device?

Thanks
edited by tal.winter@gmail.com on 3/2/2016
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


3/2/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Yes, the drop down auto adjusts depending on the device you select, so only parameters known to that device will show.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/2/2016
known to device and known to CastleOS smile
I will check out those params ...
Thanks.
0 link
tal.winter@gmail.com
tal.winter@gmail.com
Posts: 75


3/2/2016
I guess I am not quite good with understanding hex :/
200 in C8 so i added 0 to C8, making is 0C8 but got an error.
Anything i am doing wrong?

Thanks
0 link