LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

cant add smartlinc modem Messages in this topic - RSS

Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5


2/17/2016
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5
finally booted up my kickstarter hub and I'm having trouble getting it to connect to my smartlinc. IP address is good I can connect to smartlinc direct but no luck with hub. Also is there a way to update the software without hooking up a monitor and keyboard?? it tells me there are updates available. Thanks
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


2/17/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Casey, please be sure you shut down any other software using the SmartLinc, as it will block access to the SmartLinc from CastleOS.

Also, it will update automatically if you let it sit overnight.

Thanks!

-Chris
0 link
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5


2/17/2016
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5
No other software talking to thane smart flinch but maybe the software upgrades will help out. Also there's a glitch that won't let you type in username and password on iOS on my hub. Tried 3 different browsers on iPhone and iPad. Might have been taken care of in the software update as well. I'll check on things tomorrow and see what I can get going. Pretty slick package tho for the hub. Hope to get s hard drive in there soon.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


2/17/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
The iOS issue is fixed in the new version. All, there's been so many changes since launch for INSTEON, I expect whatever is causing the smartlinc issue is resolved. You can do the upgrade manually if you can connect to the hub. Otherwise it will update in the next few hours...
0 link
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5


2/20/2016
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5
All the initial glitches were resolved with the upgrade. I've tried the smartlinc and the serial plm with mixed results. My Isy used the serial and I disconnected it when I tried it. Right now I've gotten some switch links to work with status but the connection seems iffy at best. Can't get my insteon thermostat to sync up either, shows zeros for everything. I disconnect my Isy when working with castle is but when I quit configuring they seem to play nice together. Ally thermostat syncs fine with the smartlinc app and I've cross linked both ways with CastleOS software....
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


2/21/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Casey Morris wrote:
All the initial glitches were resolved with the upgrade. I've tried the smartlinc and the serial plm with mixed results. My Isy used the serial and I disconnected it when I tried it. Right now I've gotten some switch links to work with status but the connection seems iffy at best. Can't get my insteon thermostat to sync up either, shows zeros for everything. I disconnect my Isy when working with castle is but when I quit configuring they seem to play nice together. Ally thermostat syncs fine with the smartlinc app and I've cross linked both ways with CastleOS software....


I had a similar problem with my USB plm that I am using with CastleOS. I had previously used it with HouseLinc software, and when I started using CastleOS I just turned off houselinc, and started up CastleOS using the USB plm. This seemed to cause problems for me, so I factory reset all of my devices and the plm, and started fresh with CastleOS. This seemed to work wonders, I believe it was because devices were attempting to communicate with houselinc and couldnt. I suspect it would have worked just as well by simply unlinking the plm and each of my devices from houselinc before starting with CastleOS. Hope this helps you.

Chris S.
0 link
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167


2/21/2016
Chris Stack
Chris Stack
Posts: 167
Casey Morris wrote:
All the initial glitches were resolved with the upgrade. I've tried the smartlinc and the serial plm with mixed results. My Isy used the serial and I disconnected it when I tried it. Right now I've gotten some switch links to work with status but the connection seems iffy at best. Can't get my insteon thermostat to sync up either, shows zeros for everything. I disconnect my Isy when working with castle is but when I quit configuring they seem to play nice together. Ally thermostat syncs fine with the smartlinc app and I've cross linked both ways with CastleOS software....


I had a similar problem with my USB plm that I am using with CastleOS. I had previously used it with HouseLinc software, and when I started using CastleOS I just turned off houselinc, and started up CastleOS using the USB plm. This seemed to cause problems for me, so I factory reset all of my devices and the plm, and started fresh with CastleOS. This seemed to work wonders, I believe it was because devices were attempting to communicate with houselinc and couldnt. I suspect it would have worked just as well by simply unlinking the plm and each of my devices from houselinc before starting with CastleOS. Hope this helps you.

Chris S.
0 link
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5


2/21/2016
Casey Morris
Casey Morris
Posts: 5
Appreciate the idea but I'm not convinced/ready to cut loose my Isy yet. Overall it's pretty rock solid and the remote capabilities/I watch integration will keep me using it for now. Since I have two different plms each systems functions correctly. The lack of a native castle is app make ls it a much slower interface to deal with but I've gotten maybe 10-15 of my 60 insteon devices added. So far just my thermostat and fan line won't work correctly on CastleOS. I'm surprised no one else has had these issues yet but maybe Chris has some ideas to resolve it. I mainly got the hub to integrate z-wave devices that aren't offered in insteon and sonos music player which Castle is still
Working on. Now that mobilinc supports the Echo for voice control I'm not sure castle can compete cost or installation wise. Having to home run USB from a Kinect in each room is highly impractical for most users. Maybe the Echo will
Become supported on castle and then I'd be ready to abandon the ISY. Right now the two aren't quite on the same level.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


3/11/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Casey Morris wrote:
So far just my thermostat and fan line won't work correctly on CastleOS.



Hey Casey, regarding these devices, they probably aren't working normally because they're linked to the ISY too. Not all devices can be linked to both, for instance the thermostat will only report changes to the most recently linked controller.

Regarding Z-Wave, have you tried the new update that adds the Z-Wave Plus devices?
0 link