LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeGeneral Support

The general support forum topic for CastleOS - ask questions, get help, and more

Fibaro Motion Sensor Messages in this topic - RSS

Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/8/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Hello.
Is there any way I can use Fibaro Motion Sensor with CastleOS?
I think that only the motion feature is working but there are Temperture, Accelometer and Light sensors in it.

Thank you.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/8/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hi Tal! We expect to release an update later this week that brings support for the other sensors in the multisensor. Current we do capture that data internally, but we need to finish the GUI to present it to the user.

Thanks!!
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/8/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Oh, Cool. I really like your software.
Does the update will appear in I enabled the beta updates?

Thank you
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/8/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Yes, though we make skip the beta channel with this next update and go direct to the main release channel. The reason is we've been releasing various internal betas over the last few weeks for those interested to play with.
+1 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/8/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
And by the way, I don't know if it's something in the Fibaro sensor but after and event is triggered, for example, motion capture, it takes like 1-2 minutes for the sensor to catch another event.
It seems like after an event, it goes for idle for 1-2 minutes and then continues.
Are there any intervals that I can configure?

Thanks.
edited by talwinter on 2/8/2016
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/8/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Try downloading the latest beta that is here. But before you install it, unlink your devices from the Z-Stick. Then, after you install it, relink them all. The reason is this new update creates Z-Wave Security networks. It also allows for association, removing the delay you are seeing.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/8/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Try downloading the latest beta that is here. But before you install it, unlink your devices from the Z-Stick. Then, after you install it, relink them all. The reason is this new update creates Z-Wave Security networks. It also allows for association, removing the delay you are seeing.

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ



It says that a more recent version of CastleOS is intalled smile
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/8/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Hmm, them it might be how the sensor is configured, in terms of the wake up interval. Unfortunately the version you have installed doesn't have the ability to change that setting just yet...
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/8/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Well, it doesn't really bother me right now because it's ok like that and I am still in test mode smile
We are going to finish expanding our house so I will need it in 6 months or so.

Meanwhile, CastleOS will become much bigger and monsterish smile

Thank you
+1 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/23/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Hello.
I downloaded the latest version but I see only binary sensor 5.
Do I need to do anything except enable ZWAVE I'm castleos?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Binary sensor is correct for a Z-Wave sensor like motion, door, window, etc. What did you try to link? It seems ZWave is enabled if it was able to link that...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Btw, that's just the name given during auto discovery, if you go to Edit Device, you can change the name...
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/23/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
It's a Fibaro sensor with motion, temperature, lux and accelometer sensors
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/23/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
You said few weeks ago that an update will let me control the sensors separate ly
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
Yes it does, for multi sensors. See the attached screengrab. What version of CastleOS are you running?


0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I think you need an update of CastleOS. Before you update, please use the Z-Wave settings to remove the sensor device, than after upgrade, add it again. Without doing this, the device won't load the other properties that are missing.

Latest version posted: https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ&usp=sharing
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/23/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
You mean remove and physically unpair it?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
yes, do the zwave exclusion to unpair it. should be unpaird to any controller at that point. Install the CastleOS update, then pair it back again.
0 link
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30


2/23/2016
Tal Winter
Tal Winter
Posts: 30
Bummer. I am not at home. I will check it when I get home.
Right now I see only static controller and binary sensor but no parameters with this sensor. I will check the update. Although I downloaded the latest version on your site last night
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390


2/23/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3390
I don't think that one had the multisensor update... make sure to grab this update from the private beta folder I linked above...
0 link
12