LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

Can't login and desktop ip login fail Messages in this topic - RSS

Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11


12/22/2015
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11
Firstly please provide in future much better installing instructions what was provided was basic at best

1)I tried android app loaded up hub and connected to my modem hub.
2)android app gives me nothing but black screen nothing loads phone is on same network
3)tried the ip login via my iPad 192.168...... Got nothing but whit screen
4) attached hub mouse and keyboard and screen tried to login in via shortcuts on desktop again nothing loads just white screen
5)tried port forwarding opened up ports 80 still nothing

Any help would be most welcome but I am starting to lose faith here
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


12/29/2015
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hey Daniel, are you still encountering issues related to this? If so, let's schedule a troubleshooting call, we'll get it resolved!

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11


1/23/2016
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hey Daniel, are you still encountering issues related to this? If so, let's schedule a troubleshooting call, we'll get it resolved!

Thanks,
Chris


I finally got it working but shortly after new update I have lost it again and app and ip login o longer work
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/24/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hey Daniel, can you try installing the update here and see if it helps?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
my castlehub has all kinds of issues as well. had to uninstall core service and reinstall it. now when I go onto the app and login, I get error every time I click portal or settings. can't to a damn thing.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Hey Doug, have you installed the version linked above? That resolves the issues you are seeing.

Thanks,
Chris
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
just tried it and after to DOS screen came up I got "castleOSAppLauncher has stopped working". what do u think?
by the way, that was a seriously fast reply..lol
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
The app launcher should be okay, it might have been forced closed as part of the install. Are you able to log in now? If not, I'd be happy to do a remote troubleshoot...
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
very frustrating. sorry to bother u man. I'm sure u have a few hundred ppl asking questions about this stuff every day, but a remote session would be a huge help. I downloaded the teamviewer app
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Not a problem!! Don't use the teamviewer app though, use this: http://www.castleos.com/forum/topic515-remote-support.aspx

Once you launch that, I'll see it and connect.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Doug Hirsch wrote:
very frustrating. sorry to bother u man. I'm sure u have a few hundred ppl asking questions about this stuff every day, but a remote session would be a huge help. I downloaded the teamviewer app



In case it helps others, Doug's issues were traced back to an invalid time value in the config file, for the electrical rates. A time was stored with a period, i.e. 6.30 PM, instead of a colon, i.e. 6:30 PM. We're not sure exactly how this happened, and have never seen it before, but it's something to look at if you're unable to load the Portal and Settings, but are able to load other pages.

If anyone else encounters this, please let us know!
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
Two thumbs up to Chris for the exceptional service. problem solved!!!. one extra problem.now.lol help.. I restarted the castlehub and doubled clicked my icon to a white screen that wont load. Doctor Chris.... if ur available for a quick touch up I wont bother u again..
TY
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Yup, that's because of Edge. Microsoft in their infinite wisdom decided to make their new browser unable to access websites hosted on the same computer, for "security" reasons. Of course, they didn't tell anyone, nor do they warn anyone when someone uses the Edge browser to attempt to access a local website. Instead of saying "we've detected you are trying to access a website on the local host, but this isn't possible with Edge", it will spin and spin until it times out, to everyone's frustration. I think on the next version of the hub firmware, we're going to disable Edge entirely.

In the meantime, the solution is simple: use Internet Explorer or Chrome, and set that as your default browser.
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
negative on internet explorer. should the link be "localhost"?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Yes, it should load under localhost, but only in IE, not Edge. Both these links should work:

http://localhost/
http://castlehub/
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/28/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
no good on both. IE or Chrome. what am I doing wrong here?
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350


1/28/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3350
Send me a remote request...
0 link
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11


1/30/2016
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hey Daniel, can you try installing the update here and see if it helps?

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B4ZX9h5IVCtnREk0TnZ2eldUWTQ


Updated the hub and still getting white screen and no login screen. Quite annoying
0 link
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11


1/30/2016
Daniel Oloughlin
Daniel Oloughlin
Posts: 11
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Send me a remote request...

Just sent you a pm with my teamviwer details
0 link
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27


1/30/2016
Doug Hirsch
Doug Hirsch
Posts: 27
Hey Chris. Thanks again for the big help with the install. By any chance is that script ready for the Insteon 2245-222.
0 link
12