LOGIN  |  REGISTER
Smart Living Made Brilliant!
CASTLEOS FORUM

HomeCastleHUB

Information, FAQs, Q&As, and everything else related to the CastleHUB can be found here

HUB and WeMo problems Messages in this topic - RSS

Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


12/1/2015
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
Got a new wemo insight switch and a new Castle hub and was trying to get them to work. Can see and operate the wemo in their app no problem. The hub does not see it in the portal screen. When I hook a monitor and mouse to the hub, I can see the wemo as a device in windows network. I also can ping the wemo from windows command prompt
Another problem in the COS settings screen under network it shows Ethernet not connected. Under windows it is connected.
Any help would be appreciated.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


12/2/2015
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Peter, there is an issue in discovering WeMo in some network environments. We're actively working on an update for this, hopefully will have something this week.

Thanks!

-Chris
0 link
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


12/2/2015
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
Great to hear that you are working on this, how about my second problem.

"Another problem in the COS settings screen under network it shows Ethernet not connected. Under windows it is connected"
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


12/2/2015
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
This is on the hub, correct?
0 link
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


12/3/2015
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
correct
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


12/4/2015
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Let us do some testing and I'll get back to you...
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


12/4/2015
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
This is likely just a UI reporting error, it seems ethernet is working fine..
0 link
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11


12/4/2015
Peter Salekin
Peter Salekin
Posts: 11
Yes ethernet is fine on the hub. I can turn on and off the wifi and CastleOS reflects that. But it just does not want to show ethernet status. Will see what the next update does for this.
0 link
Jeff Montgomery
Jeff Montgomery
Posts: 1


12/13/2015
Jeff Montgomery
Jeff Montgomery
Posts: 1
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hey Peter, there is an issue in discovering WeMo in some network environments. We're actively working on an update for this, hopefully will have something this week.

Thanks!

-Chris



Is there any word on this? I'm currently experimenting with a small variety of things that I bought today so I can see what devices I prefer. After getting the Wemo set up on an isolated network not connected to the Internet at all, I can see the devices on the local WiFi using the app, but not with Castle despite having access to and connected to that same hotspot. If an update has been performed to supposedly fix this, of course something is still not functioning correctly that may need to be addressed.

For testing purposes I set up CastleOS on another machine, a laptop, with its WiFi connected to said network and nothing else. Unfortunately there is no joy to be had there. I am not sure if you would need me to gather any specific information for troubleshooting this and hopefully working out whatever bug is there, if there is one.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Hey Jeff, we traced that network discovery issue to a WeMo bug. They published a firmware update that should now be available to your WeMo devices. Can you use the WeMo app to update them, and then see if CastleOS can see them?

Thanks!

-Chris
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


1/16/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
Chris Cicchitelli wrote:
Hey Jeff, we traced that network discovery issue to a WeMo bug. They published a firmware update that should now be available to your WeMo devices. Can you use the WeMo app to update them, and then see if CastleOS can see them?

Thanks!

-Chris


Is there any connection between this and my issue with COS not seeing my Wemo light switches? If not, do you know when that fix will come?
mkb
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
I believe there is a connection, can you tell me what firmware your WeMo devices are running? It's available in the WeMo app under settings.
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


1/16/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
All of my WeMo devices are running WeMo.WW_2.00.10062.PVT-OWRT-LS
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
You can confirm that there is no network isolation enabled and UPnP is enabled on the router/network? Also, are there any errors listed in errors.xml?
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


1/16/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
My network is based on an Apple Time Capsule. I think that makes a difference here.
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
Is it acting as your router? If so, then unfortunately yes. They are notorious for stuff like that (namely, not fully implementing standard features because they don't use them) upset
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


1/16/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
Yes, the Time Capsule is my router. I also have an AirPort Extreme as an access point on the network. Does that mean that in order for this all to work, I need a different router?

mkb
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/16/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
The AP should be okay, but I think your router could be the issue with the UPnP discovery. Time Capsules are not the best routers unfortunately...
0 link
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59


1/17/2016
Mbassham
Mbassham
Posts: 59
Does it make sense that, using Fing, I can see that all Wemo devices have an internal IP address and by hooking up a monitor and keyboard to the Hub enables me to confirm in Windows 10 that all Wemo devices show up as being on the network? In that situation, shouldn't COS see the Wemo devices?

mkb
0 link
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366


1/17/2016
Chris Cicchitelli
Chris Cicchitelli
Administrator
Posts: 3366
It could mean something, and it may not. Unfortunately there isn't a clear answer...
0 link
12